2018 Conference Programme

Conference Programme 2018 Merseyside, Maritime Museum, Liverpool

Programme Day 1, 14th November 2018:

9.30 – 10.00Registration, networking and exhibition space
10.00 – 10.20Welcome and Introduction

Dr Justine Reilly, Director, Sporting Heritage CIC

10.20 – 10.50Sporting Heritage and Policy

Annamarie Phelps, Sporting Heritage Ambassador

10.50 – 11.20Sport England and Community sporting heritage

Mike Diaper, Community Lead, Sport England

11.20 – 11.40Break, networking and exhibition space
11.40 – 12.00Objects Associated with the TIAS Legacy Project of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games

Devena Haggis, University of Tsukuba, Japan

12.00 – 12.20Division, Assimilation and Integration: British Asians and English Club Cricket

Armerdeep Panesar (University of Leicester & MCC Museum) & Dr Chris Stride (University of Sheffield)

12.20 – 12.40The Archive of Newport Rugby and Athletic Club

Tony Hopkins, Gwent Archives

12.40 – 13.00Visions of Football: The Artist and the Game

Professor Mike O’Mahoney, University of Bristol & Emma Hadley National Football Museum

13.00 – 13.30Panel discussion
13.30 – 14.30

 

Lunch, networking, exhibition space

Russell Todd – Podcast sessions

Funding surgeries – Community Matters

Social Media surgeries – Mantra Media

Memory Suitcase – National Museums, Liverpool

14.30 – 14.50Sporting Heritage and National Museums Liverpool

Julia Bryan and Paul Gallagher, Liverpool Museums

14.50 – 15.10From Nowhere to Somewhere in 7 years

Mike Smith, The Hockey Museum

15.10 – 15.30Sharing Local Heritage in a Social Media World

David Cain

15.30 – 15.50Past, Present and Future for our Lidos

Julie Sargent & Dr Jeremy Lake

15.50 – 16.20Panel Discussion
16.20 – 19.00Time to visit National Museums Liverpool and networking

 

Programme Day 2, 15th November 2018:

 

9.15 – 9.30Arrival, coffee, networking and exhibition space
9.30 – 9.35Introduction

Dr Justine Reilly, Sporting Heritage

9.35 – 10.00Sporting Ambassadors

Damian Clayton

10.00 – 10.20Sporting Heritage and the Armed Forces

Lynda Powell, Project Manager, AMOT

10.20 – 10.40Commemorating Shinty’s War Heroes

Dr Hugh Dan McLennan

10.40 – 11.00Panel Discussion
11.00 – 11.30Coffee, networking and exhibition space
11.30 – 11.55Sporting Heritage and Education

Derek Peaple, Head Teacher, Park House School

11.55 – 12.15Felony Football: Sporting Heritage and the Prison Service

Jamie Grundy

12.15 – 12.35Sharing the Rugby League Archive

David Smith, Heritage Quay

12.35 – 12.55Celebrating the Heritage of ITFC – Inspiring our Community

Tim Edwards

12.55 – 13.15Panel discussion
13.15 – 14. 15Lunch, networking and exhibition space

Russell Todd – Podcast sessions

Funding Surgeries – Community Matters

Social Media surgeries – Mantra Media

Memory Suitcase – National Museums, Liverpool

14.15 – 14.30Sporting Heritage Research Programme – Introduction

Dr Justine Reilly

14.30 – 14.50British Society of Sporting History

Dr Fiona Skillen

14.50 – 15.40Second & Third Year Student Presentations

 

15.40– 16.00First Year Student Presentations

 

16.00Student and Supervisors Panel Discussion
16.00Conference Closes

 

No Comments

Start the ball rolling by posting a comment on this page!

Add a comment about this page

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *